FTFriday Alert! Take 50% Off 3 Select Seagate Internal Hard Drives When You Use The Code: FTFridayShop Now

Kenmere Satellite Store Open for In-Store Shopping & Curbside Pick Up
$1,325.00
Financial Options Available
  • Affirm
  • Paypal Credit
Learn More
Requesting a Quote?
Looking for better pricing for an item? Create a new company account now to gain access to quoting, quick ordering, and more. Learn more details here.
See an issue on this page? Let us know.
SKU
104119
MPN
FiDO-2T-12G

AJA 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

Questions about this product?
  • 2 simplex or 1 duplex connection (LC connector)
  • 2 independent channels of 12G-SDI inputs, which also support 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent

The AJA 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Key Features

  • 2 simplex or 1 duplex connection (LC connector)
  • 2 independent channels of 12G-SDI inputs, which also support 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent

Universal power supply

  • All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and portable.

  • AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig.
In the Box
AJA 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
More Information
SKU 104119
Brands AJA
MPN FiDO-2T-12G
Specifications
General
Device Type Video extender
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Link Protocol 12G-SDI
Data Transfer Rate 11.88 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1260 / 1310 / 1360 nm
Max Transfer Distance 6.2 miles
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x network - LC single-mode female x 2
2 x 12G-SDI (input) - BNC female
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required DC 5 - 20 V
Power Consumption Operational 3.5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 4.6 in
Depth 1.7 in
Height 0.9 in
Weight 7.05 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Customer Reviews
Copyright © 2020 Filmtools, a Magnasync/Moviola Company.