12 Deals of Christmas

FTFriday Alert! Take 50% Off 3 Select Seagate Internal Hard Drives When You Use The Code: FTFridayShop Now

SCHEDULED WEBSITE MAINTENANCE : 8/30 8:00pm - 10:00pm (PST)
We're adding new exciting features to our website! This means the site will temporarily be down, so please return shortly! Thank you for your patience!
$679.00
Financial Options Available
  • Affirm
  • Paypal Credit
Learn More
Requesting a Quote?
Looking for better pricing for an item? Create a new company account now to gain access to quoting, quick ordering, and more. Learn more details here.
See an issue on this page? Let us know.
SKU
107456
MPN
OG-FiDO-TR

AJA OG-FiDO-TR openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single Mode LC Fiber Transceiver with DashBoard Support

Questions about this product?
  • Video Formats: 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 3G-SDI BNC; 1x Single Mode LC Fiber
  • Outputs: 1x 3G-SDI BNC; 1x Single Mode LC Fiber
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard

The AJA OG-FiDO-TR openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single Mode LC Fiber Transceiver with DashBoard Support is a state of the art, openGear compatible 3G-SDI/Fiber transceiver. Both 3G-SDI to Fiber and Fiber to 3G-SDI conversions are supported.

openGear cards offer unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) for single mode.

Designed for use in high density openGear 2RU frames including AJA’s OG-X-FR frame, new DashBoard software support on Windows®, macOS® and Linux® offers remote control and monitoring of the openGear architecture and provides convenient and industry standard configuration, monitoring and control options over a PC or local network.


Features

  • Video Formats: 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 3G-SDI BNC; 1x Single Mode LC Fiber
  • Outputs: 1x 3G-SDI BNC; 1x Single Mode LC Fiber
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard
  • Input Present and Input SMPTE Lock LEDs
  • Automatic detection and reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1260-1620 nm
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot swap capable
  • Compatible with OGX, OG3 and DFR-8321 openGear frames

Connectivity

Both Fiber and 3G-SDI inputs are reclocked with best in class input jitter tolerance. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Both signal paths are independent and can be different rates. Supports single mode fiber cable.

In the Box

AJA OG-FiDO-TR openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single Mode LC Fiber Transceiver with DashBoard Support

More From AJA Logo
More From AJA
View Page
More Information
SKU 107456
Brands AJA
MPN OG-FiDO-TR
Specifications
Video Format 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
Video Input Digital 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Input, SMPTE-259/292/424
1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber Input, SMPTE-297
Nominal Wavelength: 1260-1620 nm
Optical Sensitivity: -18dBm (min)
Overload Power: -3dBm (min)
Video Output Digital 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Output, SMPTE-259/292/424
1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber Output, SMPTE-297
Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
Reclocking 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
User Interface openGear DashBoard network control software via Windows, macOS or Linux
Size (w x d x h) openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card. Two slots required for each card.
Weight 0.5 lb (0.3 kg)
Power openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card
WARNING: This product may expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Customer Reviews
Copyright © 2022 Filmtools, a Magnasync/Moviola Company.